One Sun.com™ Psychic Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 18, 2013

Thank you for visiting the One Sun™ website at www.onesun.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). The Website is brought to you by One Sun, LLC ("One Sun™", "we" and "us"). One Sun™ respects the privacy of your personally identifiable information. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices available to you concerning the way that we use the information collected online at this Website. You agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety when you: 1) access or use the Website; and/or 2) apply to become a One Sun™ psychic advisor.

In to apply as an One Sun™ psychic advisor, you must be at least 18 years of age.  If you are under the age of 18, you must leave this website and not provide any information to us.  All psychic advisors providing psychic advisor entertainment services are independent contractors with One Sun™. Psychic Advisors are not employees of One Sun™ or any of the services for which One Sun™ provides advisors.  One Sun™ provides psychic advisors for entertainment purposed to a number of networks offering psychic readings via the internet or via the telephone (“Networks”).

This Privacy Policy will address the following:

  1. What information this Website gathers/tracks about you.
  2. What this Website does with the information it gathers/tracks.
  3. With whom this Website shares the information it gathers/tracks.
  4. This Website's opt-out policy.
  5. This Website's policy on correcting and updating personally identifiable information.

Your California Privacy Rights:
If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for direct marketing purposes, or would like to receive a California Information-Sharing Disclosure, please e-mail us at customerservice@onesun.com.

Information We Collect:
Our goal in collecting personal information from you is to assist in evaluating your proposal to become an independent contractor psychic advisor, to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while you are using the Website's services, and to keep you informed of opportunities available on those services. This allows us to provide services and features that are most likely to meet your needs and to customize our service to facilitate your experience.

We collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us when you when you submit your proposal via the Website to provide psychic advisor entertainment services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect at this Website during this process include:

  1. Name;
  2. Gender;
  3. E-mail address;
  4. Mailing address and zip code;
  5. Languages spoken;
  6. Zodiac sign;
  7. Telephone number(s) used to provide services;
  8. Date of birth;
  9. Social Security Number; and
  10. Credentials.

Your Profile & Listing:
In order to provide psychic advisor entertainment services as an independent contractor with One Sun™ , it is necessary to enter a valid telephone number(s) so that you may be connected with consumers desiring to use your services. The network initiates all calls, and your telephone number(s) will never be shared with customers and you must refrain from providing any personal identifying information to customers.

During the application process you will be asked to create a User Name, password and Personal Identification Number (PIN).  After your proposal is submitted we will send you an e-mail message containing important information, such as your User Name, password and PIN. Please make a note of this information as it will be required in order to log onto the Website and access your account information. A few days following the submission of your application to become a One Sun™ independent contractor, you will be contacted by an One Sun™ Administrator who will review your proposal with you. After the submission of your proposal, you will be asked to create a psychic listing. Your listing must contain a sales pitch and should also contain an accurate description of your background and experience. Each listing you submit will be reviewed by your Administrator. Once a listing receives approval, it will be automatically posted on the network’s website.  For more information about being a psychic advisor, please visit http://onesun.com/help-givingadvice.aspx.

Referral Program:
The One Sun™ referral program enables you (and your friends) to earn money by referring others to provide psychic advisor services by becoming an independent contractor psychic with One Sun™. You can refer a friend by giving him or her your assigned six (6) digit phone extension. When he or she submits a proposal to become an independent contractor psychic advisor with One Sun™ he or she will be asked to enter your six (6) digit extension.

Web Log Files & User Demographics:
We will also use log files to track anonymous user information including, but not limited to, browser type, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, platform type, and number of clicks. This information is tracked in order to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users' movements in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information tracked via log files is not linked to personally identifiable information and therefore not linked to you.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to enhance security and to administer our Website. Your IP address also is used to gather broad and specific demographic information as well as for validation purposes.

One Sun™ may create internal reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for our use and for use by our advertisers and partners. One Sun™ may include your personal information in our reports. This information allows our third-party advertisers to deliver, and our users to receive, content-specific information and advertisements.

Cookies:
The Website uses a "cookie" to assign a unique identifier to your computer. The cookies we use are persistent files that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to deliver content specific, to save your password so that you do not have to remember it each time that you visit our Website, if you so choose, and for other purposes. No personally identifiable information is gathered by the cookie.

Monitoring:
As an independent contractor with One Sun™, psychic advisor services website or via telephone, you will be subject to monitoring by your Administrator and Quality Assurance personnel for compliance with company policy, regulatory and other standards of professional and ethical conduct.

Review/Update of Personal Information:
You may review, update and change your personally identifiable information by logging in to the Website and clicking on the "My Profile" link. Once logged in, you may also review and update your current listing(s). All changes to listings will be automatically reflected on the Network’s website pending your Administrator's review.

Our Use and Disclosure of Your Information:
The personally identifiable information that you submit to One Sun™ remains your property. However, by submitting that information to us, you grant One Sun™ the right to use that information for any legal purpose including, without limitation: a) marketing purposes, such as sharing your information with third-party advertisers; b) providing promotional offers to you by means of e-mail advertising, direct mail marketing, pop-ups, pop-unders and/or online banner advertising; and c) for validation, suppression, content improvement and feedback purposes. You agree that One Sun™ or the Network may contact you at any time with administrative notices, updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Website and/or provision of psychic advisor services. We may also use contact information from your registration data to send you information about One Sun™ and to keep you informed of our other products and services, and/or those of our affiliates that may be of interest to you. Your contact information may also used to reach you, when necessary, regarding issues concerning services provided to the Network. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please see the Opt-Out section below. Please note, however, that you may not opt-out from the receipt of administrative notices.

Except as explicitly stated herein, we do not sell, rent or trade any personally identifiable information to third-parties. We may sell our user information and/or join together with other businesses to bring selected opportunities to our users. One Sun™ is able to contract with you, in part, based on your willingness to be reached by our third-party advertisers. By allowing us to make the information you supply available to these third-parties, you will receive free information on products and services that may be of interest to you. This information may also be shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis.

We may be required to disclose personal information in some instances, such as: 1) when required by law wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, and/or subpoena; 2) in the event that One Sun™ is sold or acquired; or 3) in the event that we believe that the Website is being, or has been, used in violation of our terms and conditions or to commit unlawful acts. You hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when One Sun™, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time-to-time.

Your Social Security Number:
We collect your Social Security Number so that we can: 1) verify your identity and conduct a background check consistent with all laws and regulations; and 2) process and remit payment for the psychic advisor services performed by you. Your Social Security Number will only be disclosed to third parties for identity verification purposes and to report to taxing authorities.

Third Party Links:
This Website may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites. One Sun™ is not responsible for any content, terms and conditions, or the privacy policies of such websites. The entities that advertise and/or place banner ads at the Website include, but not limited to, third-party advertisers, are independent third-parties and are not affiliated with One Sun™. We encourage you to review the policies of these sites.

Minors:
Persons under the age of 18 ("minors") are not eligible to register for, use and/or provide psychic services via the Website. One Sun™ does not knowingly collect information from minors. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, this Website by individuals under 18 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Security:
All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Access to collected information is not available to the public and is strictly limited. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all One Sun™ user information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewall, encryption, token authentication, application proxies, monitoring technology, and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track abuse of our network and its data.

In addition, One Sun™ has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. We employ Secure Socket Layer Software ("SSL") to protect certain financial information and associated data, and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information, including Social Security Numbers, as it is transmitted over the Internet.

Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Opt-Out Procedure:
If you decide you would like to stop receiving e-mail communications from One Sun™, you may opt-out by either clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any e-mail received from One Sun™ and following the instructions to unsubscribe, or by sending an e-mail with the subject "unsubscribe" to customerservice@onesun.com. Please note, however, that you may not opt-out from receiving administrative notices from One Sun™. To unsubscribe from a third-party service, you must contact that third-party directly.

Termination of Independent Contractor Arrangement:
If you decide you would like to discontinue your independent contractor arrangement with One Sun™, you may do so by either logging in to your account on the Website and clicking on the "Contact" link, or by sending an e-mail to your Administrator with the subject "Terminate Agreement" to customerservice@onesun.com. Please specify whether you wish to discontinue providing psychic services via on-line chat via website, via the telephone, or both. For detailed information please refer to your independent contractor agreement.

Changes to the Privacy Policy & Notification of Changes:
One Sun™ reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice at the Website that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will notify users by posting the changes on this Website. Any and all changes to our Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting. The user's continued use of the Website, provision of psychic advisor services and/or continued receipt of One Sun™ e-mails constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by the user to the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at customerservice@onesun.com, or in writing at One Sun, LLC, 10801 Starkey Rd., Suite 104-214, Seminole, FL 33777.